buick race day 20th 0410.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

May 21 - 23, 2010

BUICK RACE DAY 2010 CAR SHOW WINNERS

A (Race Cars)             

1st    Jamie Wolcott, '85 GN, Caledonia, MI
2nd    Bill Wills, '78 Skylark, Youngstown, OH 

B (Modified Turbo)

1st Rick Hunt, 'T type, white, Westland, MI
2nd Paul Brelie, '86 GN, Carpentersville, IL

C (Modified non-Turbo)

1st  Cecil Douglass, 70 GS, Medina, OH
2nd  Tom Ross, '70 GS, Temperance, MI

D ('64 -'69 GS/Skylark)

1st Ron Kaczmarek, '67 GS400, Collins, NY

E ('70-'74 GS/Skylark) 

1st Jerry Schmucker, 72 GS, West Unity, OH
2nd Joe Shepard, 72 GSX Clone, Southgate, MI

F (Turbo Stock)

1st  Al Gilhuly, '87 GNX, Livonia, MI   
2nd  Russ Ciesiolka, 86 GN, South Bend, IN

G ('60 and Older) 

1st  Ed Toth 60 Electra, Akron, OH
2nd  Ed Toth 58 Limited convertible, Akron, OH

H ('61 and newer) 

1st Tom Ferencz, 83 Riviera, Parma Hgts, OH
2nd Kevin Myers, 90 Regal GS, Lorain, OH

I (Convertible-All)

1st Butch Barner, '64 Skylark, Swanton, OH
2nd Al Kuehn, '70 Wildcat, Oberlin, OH

J (Special Interest)

1st Joe Taubitz,'37 Coupe de Grape, Swartz Creek,MI           2nd Scott Nelson, '89 Pontiac TurboTA, Bartlett, IL

K (Front Wheel Drive - Stock)

1st Jason Ringle, Regal GS, Fort Wayne, IN
1st Stephanie Ringle, Regal GS, Fort Wayne, IN
2nd Ed Pashukewich, Regal GS, Plymouth, MI

 L(Front Wheel Drive - Modified)                    

1st David Wild, 99 Regal GS, Chehalis, WA                            2nd Frank Poenick, 01 Regal GS, Clinton Twp, MI    

Steven L. Dove Best of Show                                     

John Schmidt, '78 Kenne-Bell Skyhawk, Mineral Springs, OH

(please let me know of any errors or omissions) 

2010 Buick Race Day Winners

 

Ladies Race

 

W

Stephanie Brown, 72 Skylark, West Salem, OH

.361 12.21 12.251 108.04

 

Lisa Fischer, 87 GN, Pittsburgh, PA

-.170 11.20 11.718 116.57

 

 

 

 

Quick 16 sponsored by Toth Buick - Pontiac - GMC

 

W

Scott Streidl, 81 Regal, Parma, OH

.095 10.13 10.143 130.92

 

Doug Paine, 69 GS, Leroy, OH

.042 10.35 10.331 126.60

 

   

 

TSO

 

W

Ted Achatz, 87 GN, Rochester, MI

.120 8.457 168.28

 

Dave Fiscus, 86 GN, Batavia, OH

.119 9.152 167.92

 

 

 

 

TSM

 

W

Don Cruz, 87 GN, Valrico, FL

.231 9.065 150.68

 

Jason White, 87 T, Florence, MS

.144 9.277 150.75

 

 

 

 

THS

 

W

Bob Hansen, 87 GN, Mentor, OH

.354 10.757 128.63

 

Collin Hundley, 87 GN, Cordon, IN

Broke

     
 

Top Qualifier

 

 

Jim Rock, 95 Skylark GS, Centerville, OH

8.444 166.87

 

 

 

 

Finish Line Motorsports V8 Challenge 

 

W

Tom Wagner, 69 Wildcat, Montoursville, PA

.042 13.40 13.417 100.39

 

Drew Edwards, 70 GS, Livonia, MI

.053 11.63 11.67 115.02

 

 

 

Cotton Performance V6 Challenge 

 

W

David Leonhart, 87 GN, McHenry, IL 

.065 11.80 11.894 110.37

 

Paul Brelie, 86 GN, Carpentersville, IL

.084 12.27 12.367 111.54

 

   

 

2nd Chance Race sponsored by John Osborne and Robertson

 

W

Bill Wills, 78 Skylark, Youngstown, OH

.068 11.32 12.092 82.24

 

Christine Jasko, 72 GS, Avon Lake, OH

        12.51 12.687 105.14

SPONSORS LIST CLICK HERE

Track Photographer Pics Click Here

http://www.v8buick.com/showthread.php?p=1650008&posted=1#post1650008

Show Pictures

Hit Counter05/28/2010